Noting that "cognovit judgments are generally disfavored in the law" {¶8} and that R.
[…] The court characterized this as "a confession of the judgment by the debtor him or herself. . .", and distinguished a confession of judgment without notice as provided for under R.C. §2323.13, and rejected the bank’s argument that the two sections should be read together.

The appellate court relied on the language of the statutory warning of R.C. §2323.13 to conclude that a judgment under R.C. §2323.13 may only be granted for a payment default. That language provides in part admonishes "If you do not pay on time, a court judgment may be taken against you. . . " 

Notably the bank did accelerate the debt in its complaint, but then it seemingly contradicted itself by later stipulating that the debtors were not in payment default.